RWA Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect in relation to your personal information which is collected, handled and processed by Richard Wheeler Associates (RWA).

Who we are

Richard Wheeler Associates is registered with the Information Commissioners Office: reference Z5074363.

Richard Wheeler Associates, Norfolk House, 75 Bartholomew Street, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 5DU is the Data Controller.

We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our web site and our processes for handling personal data. With effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) will apply.

We want you to know that we will never share your personal information / CV without your permission. We just don’t do that sort of thing.

This privacy policy provides detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we will disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

How we use your data

 The information may be used as follows:

  • To represent you and progress your application for a specific advertised position
  • To represent you for the purposes of career Search & Selection
  • To keep you informed of available career opportunities as they arise
  • To comply with legal obligations

The legal basis on which we collect your data

Consent 

RWA relies on your consent in order to process your Personal Data. We seek your consent at the time of provision, and processing will only be performed where consent is secured. For example, your consent will be sought before your CV is sent to one of our clients.

Legitimate Interest 

A second ground relied upon by RWA is that it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by RWA. Such legitimate interests will include where we believe you have a reasonable expectation that we will perform a particular type of processing on your behalf, or where such processing is strictly necessary for fraud detection and prevention.

Compliance with a Legal Obligation 

A third ground relied upon is that it is necessary in order to allow RWA to comply with a legal obligation. An example of this would be where RWA is required to retain business records for fixed periods of time in order to comply with local legal requirements.

Types of data we collect

Information is collected and processed to enable RWA to represent you as a candidate for a suitable new role. The information will include most of (but is not limited to):

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Work history
  • Education and training
  • Job preferences including role, geographical areas and salary
  • Date of birth
  • National insurance number
  • Full details of job offers and placements
  • Outcome of criminal record checks and security clearance for certain roles
  • References
  • Financial information current salary, pension scheme details, bonus and details of other benefits

This information will have been provided, or will be provided, by you on your CV, covering letter and/or email.  Information will be received by RWA either directly via email to info@rwaconsultants.com, via our website web forms or via one of our partner job board companies. 

How long we retain your data

RWA will retain your personal data only for as long as such retention is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which the data has been provided. In particular, RWA shall not retain personal data for any longer than necessary for the purposes of performing the processing outlined in this Privacy Policy.

How we store your personal data

RWA seeks to use reasonable security measures to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the Personal Data under our control. All the data we hold is stored on secure servers in the UK. 

We use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions; these service providers have informed us that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their system.

Third parties 

RWA will only share your personal information / CV with our clients with your express permission after discussing fully and sharing all the details of a role with you first. 

Website cookies

Our website www.rwaconsultants.com uses cookies to collect information.  This includes information about browsing by people who access our website, pages viewed and the customer journey around our website.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.rwaconsultants.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. 

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to:

Data Protection Officer at info@rwaconsultants.com

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018.